1. Website Content and Access

While QRMC endeavours to take reasonable care in preparing and maintaining the information on this website we do not warrant the accuracy, reliability, adequacy or completeness of any of the website content. By accessing the website users acknowledge and accept that the website content may include technical inaccuracies and typographical errors. The website content is subject to change at any time without notice.

QRMC does not guarantee that access to the QRMC website will be uninterrupted or that the website is free from viruses or anything else which may damage any computer which accesses the QRMC website or any data on such a computer.

2. Submission

Any material you send to us on or via the QRMC website will be deemed to be non-confidential and non-proprietary. This includes any data, questions, comments, suggestions, ideas or other information. We will be entitled to use such material for any purpose without compensation to you.

3. Intellectual Property

The materials displayed on this website, including without limitation all editorial materials, information, photographs, illustrations, artwork and other graphic materials, names and logos, are the property of QRMC and are protected by copyright and other intellectual property laws. Any such content may be displayed and printed solely for your personal, non-commercial use within your organisation only provided that any copyright notice on such a display or page is not removed. You agree not to reproduce, retransmit, distribute, disseminate, sell, publish, broadcast or circulate any such material to any third party without the express prior written consent of QRMC.

Save for the above, and unless expressly granted, QRMC does not grant any licence or right in, or assign all or part of, its intellectual property rights in the content or applications incorporated into the QRMC website or in the user interface of the QRMC website.

4. Third Party Websites

The QRMC website may contain links to other websites operated, controlled or produced by third parties. Unless otherwise indicated, QRMC does not control, endorse, sponsor or approve any such third party websites or their content nor does QRMC provide any warranty or take any responsibility whatsoever for any aspect of those websites or their content.

5. Privacy and Collection of Information

QRMC is committed to protecting the privacy of the information held about its clients, supporters and personnel. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and these are reflected in our Privacy Policy, downloadable from our Publications page.

What information is collected?

The types of personal information about an individual that QRMC may collect include:

  • contact information, such as name, work address, email address, work phone number, mobile phone number
  • occupation / position title and organisation name
  • history of correspondence and other interactions with QRMC.

How do we collect the information?

QRMC only collects information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonable or intrusive way. We do not purchase personal information from direct marketing organisations. QRMC collects information the following ways:

  • from you when you provide the information to us face-to-face or by phone, email or this website
  • from your work colleagues
  • from publicly available sources.

What information do we give you?

When collecting personal information QRMC takes reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware of our identity and how to contact us. You are able to access the information or query QRMC’s purpose for collecting the information by contacting QRMC at any time via phone (07) 3229 1744 or email privacy@qrmc.com.au. QRMC does not disclose your information to any third party unless you are informed and consent.

Why is the information collected and how is it used?

QRMC collects information, including personal information, to assist it in performing its functions and activities. This means that we may use your personal information for any of the following purposes.

  • fulfilling QRMC’s role in delivering consultancy services to you or your organisation
  • facilitating networking between members of networking groups coordinated by QRMC
  • communicating information regarding our services which may be of use to you or your organisation
  • sending electronic newsletters via email
  • other general communications such as seasonal best wishes.

Can we disclose your information?

QRMC will only disclose your personal information as permitted under the Privacy Act or when you consent to the disclosure. We do not routinely disclose personal information to any third party, and are not likely to do so to any overseas recipients.

How do we protect your information?

We take all reasonable steps to make sure the personal information we collect is complete and up to date and to protect it from misuse and loss from authorised access, modification or disclosure. Our staff receive appropriate education regarding privacy. Our electronic and physical storage systems are protected by methods in line with accepted industry standards.

Can you access or correct your information?

You have a right to request access to the personal information we hold about you. We will comply with such a request, unless there is a legal reason not to. If you wish to correct the personal information we hold about you, contact us as detailed below.

6. How to Contact us or make a complaint

If you have any questions or require further information regarding this Privacy Policy, or you have a complaint about a breach of the APPs or an applicable APP Code, you can contact us as detailed below. We will address complaints in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act and within 10 business days of receipt of your complaint.

QRMC Risk Management Pty Ltd
GPO Box 199 Brisbane Qld 4001, Australia
Phone: +61 7 3229 1744, Fax: +61 7 3229 1844
Email: privacy@qrmc.com.au